An Impressive Showing at the NW Autumn Classic

by WSHJA Shows September 17, 2012 in Shows

 A wonderful show with lots of  winning spirit shown by all! Here are just some of the highlights.

The NWAC Grand Prix 1.30m was fast and then some. Congratulations to all 24 who participated. Thanks for an exciting performance.

  1      Lolita        Margie Gass       Megan Jordan

  2      Zico 13     Tammy Chipko    Tammy Chipko

  3      Atlantis     Venture Inv.         Megan Jordan

  4      Caspar T  Cara Anthony       Cara Anthony

  5      Valentina  Tia Carr                Morgan Carr

  6      Musketeer Blue Meadows     Kaylee Cox

  7      Top Shelf  Margie Gass        Megan Jordan

  8      Oz 42        Lindsay Uyesugi  Lindsay Uyesugi

 
Equitation at its finest was demonstrated by all riders in the Region 7 NW Aspca Maclay Regional Finals 3'6" 

CHAMPION  Sara Nordstrom  Trainer John Turner

RSV CHAMPION Ali Cornish    Trainer Jeff Cook

3 Lauren Myers

4 Mackenzie Audino

5 Brittyn Niemi

6 Jocelyn Evans

7 Kendall Pedigo

8 Claire Doty

9 Natalie Hill

10 Vivian Keller

11 Avery Worthington

12 Nicole Musser

 

WSHJA Good Seat & Hands Finals 3'-3'6"

CHAMPION Natalie Hill

RSV CHAMPION Sara Smith

3 Taylor Kungle

4 Katie Sputh

5 Hannah Weaver

6 Michaila Forte

7 Lisa Williams

8 Katie Gwiazdon

 

WSHJA Good Seat & Hands Finals 3' 
CHAMPION   Annaliese Fries
RSV CHAMPION  Terry Garfield

3 Olivia Cerino

4 Stephanie Yerigan

5 Lauren Mamaghani

6 Tara Heffernan

7 Catherine Guyman

8 Marissa Manzanares

 

Ariat Natl Adult Medal Regional Finals 3'
CHAMPION      Gwen Mccaw
RSV CHAMPION  Sue Macintosh

3 Luann Berman

4 Margo Saunders

5 Patty Osberg

6 Kristi Zimbelman

7 Leah Raphael

 

Taylor Harris Childrens Medal Regional Finals 3'
CHAMPION   Samantha Smith
RSV CHAMPION  Olivia Cerino

3 Terry Garfield

4 Annaliese Fries

5 Jennifer Gates

6 Rylie Porter

7 Catherine Guyman

8 Lauren Mamaghani


USHJA Natl Htr Derby 3'-3'3"-3'5"
1 The Cellist  Heidi Seidelhuber  Nancy Free

2 Avant  Jocelyn Krabbenschmidt  Sara Smith

3 By The Bay  Christy Larson  Shannon Hendrickson

4 Papiro  Karen Badgley  Sara Smith

5 Fleetstreet  Lisa Williams  Lisa Williams

6 Simplicity  Leslie Thornton  Corene Smith

7 Bayardo  Fern Ridge Farm  Samantha Smith

8 Lexington  Sue Macintosh  Sue Macintosh
 

For a complete listing of results including Zone 9 Finals & Championship placings please check results at horseshowtime.com (nwac) and/or USHJA.org

 

 We Sure Hope You Enjoyed The Show!

USHJA Zone 9 Finals & Championships Held At NW Autumn Classic

by WSHJA Member Services July 13, 2012 in Shows

Both the Zone 9 Finals and Championships will be during the NW Autumn Classic at the Evergreen Equestrian Center in Monroe, WA, on September 12 to 16, 2012.

The NW Autumn Classic Prize List is now online. Entries due WEDNESDAY, August 22, 2012

Sections for both the finals and championships include:

High Performance Working Hunter
Performance Working Hunter 3'6" to 3'9"
Performance Working Hunter 3'3"
Green Working Hunter: 1st and 2nd year
Amateur Owner Hunter: 18 to 35, and 35+
Amateur Owner 3'3"
Regular Conformation Hunter
Green Conformation Hunter
Junior Hunter: small 15 and under
Junior Hunter: large 15 and under
Junior Hunter: small 16 to 17
Junior Hunter: large 16 to 17
Pony Hunter: small, medium and large
Green Pony Hunter: small, medium and large    Pre-Green sections
Children's Hunter Horse: 13 and under, 14 to 17
Children's Hunter Pony
Adult Amateur: 18 to 35, 36 to 49 and 50+
Low Junior Jumper
Junior Jumper
Low Amateur Owner Jumper
Amateur Owner Jumper
Children's Jumper High
Children's Jumper Low
Pony Jumpers
Adult Amateur Jumper
Young Jumper: 5-, 6- and 7/8-year-old

USHJA Zone 9 Finals
Zone Finals Bonus Point Chart
Placing Bonus Points for each class
1 = 50
2 =40
3 =30
4 = 20
5 = 10
6 = 5
7 = 4
8 = 2

Champion (Hunter only) 100
Reserve (Hunter only) 75
Champion and Reserve bonus points will be given to Zone Hunter Finals sections that follow HU148.
Champions will receive 100 bonus points for each section completed and Reserve Champions will receive 75
bonus points.
Children's Jumper, Adult Jumper, Pony Jumper, 5-Year Old, 6-Year Old, and 7/8-Year Old Jumper will
receive points from the Zone Finals Bonus Point Chart.
Junior Jumper and Amateur Owner Jumper points will be based on one point for every dollar won.

USHJA Zone 9 Championships
Zone Championship Bonus Point Chart
Placing Bonus Points for each class
1 = 100
2 = 80
3 = 70
4 = 60
5 = 50
6 = 40
7 = 30
8 = 20

Zone Championship Classes will only receive the bonus points for 1-8th places.

 

 

Northwest Autumn Classic Honored To Host Zone IX Finals!

The USHJA Zone 9 Finals will return to WSHJA’s Northwest Autumn Classic, September 14th-18th at the Evergreen Equestrian Park in Monroe, WA. USHJA Zone 9 will be awarding great awards to the top six places for all Rated Hunter Sections, Children's, Adult Amateur, Pony and Amateur Owner/Junior Jumpers.

The USHJA has introduced a new point system for the Zone Finals—essentially that instead of one class counting bonus points for the year end awards, the whole divisions will count for bonus points as follows: 1st – 50, 2nd – 40, 3rd – 30, 4th – 20, 5th – 10, 6th – 5, 7th- 4, 8th- 2 and Champion – 100, Reserve Champion - 75

Zone Finals competition will include 2 O/F and 1 U/S class for each section and zone bonus points will be awarded based on the newly revised criteria. This applies to all Rated Hunter Sections and Children's(1.10m), Adult Amateur(1.10m), and Pony Jumpers.

Children’s Jumper, Adult Jumper, Pony Jumper, 5-Year Old, 6-Year Old and 7/8 Year Old Jumper will receive points from the Zone Finals Bonus Point Chart excluding Champion and Reserve Points.

Junior Jumper and Amateur Owner Jumper points will be based on one point for every dollar won unless no money is awarded and then these classes will receive points from the Zone Finals Bonus Point Chart excluding Champion and Reserve points.

Please direct any questions regarding the Zone 9 Finals to Dianne Johnson dianjnsn@aol.com